Program

14th December

8h30–9h00

Registration

9h00–10h30

Tutorial

Signature-free Byzantine Systems: Past and recent results in Communication and Agreement Abstractions

Michel Raynal

10h30–11h00

Coffee break

11h00–12h30

Tutorial

Distributed Storage Reconfiguration

Alexander Spielgelman

12h30–13h45

Tutorial lunch

13h45–14h15

Conference Opening

14h15–15h30

Session #1 : Stabilization and Randomness
Session chair Christian Cachin

14h15–14h40

Maximum Matching for Anonymous Trees with Constant Space Per Process

Ajoy K Datta, Lawrence L Larmore, Toshimitsu Masuzawa

14h40–15h05

Loosely-stabilizing Leader Election on Arbitrary Graphs in Population Protocols without Identifiers nor Random Numbers

Yuichi Sudo, Fukuhito Ooshita, Hirotsugu Kakugawa, Toshimitsu Masuzawa

15h05–15h30

The entropy of a distributed schedule

Joffroy Beauquier, Peva Blanchard, Janna Burman, Rachid Guerraoui

15h30–16h00

Coffee break

16h00–17h15

Session #2 : Broadcast
Session chair Romaric Ludinard

16h00–16h25

Approximation of Distances and Shortest Paths in the Broadcast Congest Clique

Stephan Holzer, Nathan Pinsker

16h25–16h50

The Cost of Global Broadcast in Dynamic Radio Networks

Mohamad Ahmadi, Abdolhamid Ghodselahi, Fabian Kuhn, Anisur R. Molla

16h50–17h15

Byzantine Agreement with Median Validity

David Stolz, Roger Wattenhofer

17h15–18h00

18h00–18h30

Bus departure from Conference

18h30–19h30

Welcome reception at the City Hall

15th December

8h30–9h00

Registration

9h00–10h00

Session #3
Session chair Emmanuelle Anceaume

9h00–10h00

Keynote

Time to Change

Nicola Santoro

10h00–10h30

Coffee break

10h30–12h10

Session #4 : Registers
Session chair Hagit Attiya

10h30–10h55

Anonymous Obstruction-free (n,k)-Set Agreement with n-k+1 Atomic Read/Write Registers

Zohir Bouzid, Michel Raynal, Pierre Sutra

10h55–11h20

Atomic Snapshots from Small Registers

Leqi Zhu, Faith Ellen

11h20–11h45

Generic Proofs of Consensus Numbers for Abstract Data Types

Edward Talmage, Jennifer Welch

11h45–12h10

The Synchronization Power of Atomic Bitwise Operations

Damien Imbs

12h10–13h40

Lunch

13h40–15h20

Session #5 : Self-* algorithms
Session chair Etienne Riviere

13h40–14h05

A Faster Counting Algorithm for Anonymous Dynamic Networks

Alessia Milani, Miguel A. Mosteiro

14h05–14h30

On the Uncontended Complexity of Anonymous Consensus

Claire Capdevielle, Colette Johnen, Petr Kuznetsov, Alessia Milani

14h30–14h55

Bounds for Blind Rate Adaptation

Seth Gilbert, Calvin Newport, Tonghe Wang

14h55–15h20

Analysis of Bounds on Hybrid Vector Clocks

Sorrachai Yingchareonthawornchai, Sandeep S. Kulkarni, Murat Demirbas

15h20–15h45

Coffee break

15h45–17h00

Session #6
Session chair Fabian Kuhn

15h45–16h10

Towards establishing monotonic searchability in self-stabilizing data structures

Christian Scheideler, Alexander Setzer, Thim Strothmann

16h10–16h35

Overcoming Obstacles with Ants

Barbara Keller, Tobias Langner, Jara Uitto, Roger Wattenhofer

16h35–17h00

Communicating With Beeps

Artur Czumaj, Peter Davies

17h00–18h00

Business Meeting

18h00–18h30

Bus departure from Conference

18h30–19h30

Guided tour of the Parliament and of the old city of Rennes

16th December

8h30–9h00

Registration

9h00–10h00

Session #7
Session chair Christian Cachin

9h00–10h00

Keynote

Space Bounds for Reliable Storage: Fundamental Limits of Coding

Idit Keidar

10h00–10h30

Coffee break

10h30–12h10

Session #8 : Distributed Computation
Session chair Petr Kuznetsov

10h30–10h55

Poly-Logarithmic Adaptive Algorithms Require Unconditional Primitives

Hagit Attiya, Arie Fouren

10h55–11h20

Making “Fast” Atomic Operations Computationally Tractable

Antonio Fernández Anta, Nicolas Nicolaou, Alexandru Popa

11h20–11h45

Distributed Approximation of k-Service Assignment

Magnús M. Halldórsson, Sven Köhler, Dror Rawitz

11h45–12h10

Ensuring Average Recovery with Adversarial Scheduler

Jingshu Chen, Mohammad Roohitavaf, Sandeep S. Kulkarni

12h10–13h35

Lunch

13h35–13h40

Bus departure from Conference

13h40–23h30

Social Event : Excursion to Le Mont Saint Michel and Dinner in Saint Malo

17th December

8h30–9h00

Registration

9h00–10h00

Session #9
Session chair Maria Potop-Butucaru

9h00–10h00

Keynote

Blockchain-based Consensus

Juan Garay

10h00–10h30

Coffee break

10h30–12h10

Session #10 : Data Structures
Session chair Wojciech Golab

10h30–10h55

Nontrivial and Universal Helping for Wait-Free Queues and Stacks

Hagit Attiya, Armando Castañeda, Danny Hendler

10h55–11h20

A Heap-Based Concurrent Queue with Mutable Keys for Simpler and Faster Parallel Algorithms

Orr Tamir, Adam Morrison, Noam Rinetzky

11h20–11h45

The Relative Power of Composite Loop Agreement Tasks

Vikram Saraph, Maurice Herlihy

11h45–12h10

Non-Blocking Doubly-Linked Lists with Good Amortized Complexity

Niloufar Shafiei

12h10–13h40

Lunch

13h40–15h20

Session #11 : Objects
Session chair Sebastien Tixeuil

13h40–14h05

Distributed Sparse Cut Approximation

Fabian Kuhn, Anisur R. Molla

14h05–14h30

Non Trivial Computations in Anonymous Dynamic Networks

Giuseppe A. Di Luna, Roberto Baldoni

14h30–14h55

Robust Shared Objects for Non-Volatile Main Memory

Ryan Berryhill, Wojciech Golab, Mahesh Tripunitara

14h55–15h20

ActiveMonitor: Asynchronous Monitor Framework for Scalability and Multi-Object Synchronization

Wei-Lun Hung, Himanshu Chauhan, Vijay K. Garg

15h20–15h50

Coffee break

15h50–16h40

Session #12 : Graph synchronisation
Session chair Michel Raynal

15h50–16h15

Wait-free Concurrent Graph Objects with Dynamic Traversals

Nikolaos D. Kallimanis, Eleni Kanellou

16h15–16h40

QuickLex: A Fast Algorithm for Consistent Global States Enumeration of Distributed Computations

Yen-Jung Chang, Vijay K. Garg

Comments are closed

  • CNRS Crest Ensai Fondation Rennes 1 - Action Michel Métivier IBM

    Inria IRISA GDR ASR Rennes Métropole